SIL, Centro privado concertado por la Generalitat de Catalunya

Privacy policy

Who is responsible for the treatment of your data?

Identity: ESEN, S.L. (SIL School) - NIF: B08484479

Postal address: Av. Del Tibidabo, nº 28, 08022 Barcelona

Phone: 932.126.754

Email: sil@colegiosil.com

Data Protection Officer:

Contact DPD: anrofri@hotmail.com

For what purpose do we treat your personal data?

The first and main reason why ESEN, S.L. (School SIL) needs to deal with your data is for the provision of the services you have contracted with us and, specifically, for the exercise of the educational function, as well as for our own management. This treatment is indispensable. If we did not do it, we could not provide you with the agreed educational services.

Likewise, and based on the legitimate interest of the College, unless you have told us, or tell us otherwise, we will send you information to inform you about the activities of the school.

When it is necessary to obtain your consent for the use of your personal data for dealing with purposes other than the educational function (for example, publications in social networks or the School Information website regarding students - photographs / videos - that have participated in certain events), we will inform you clearly of each of them, allowing you to oppose those who consider it.

We also inform you that the main purpose is not subject to the consent of the data that are not necessary for this purpose. You will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. It will be so easy to withdraw consent as you give it.

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to comply with the purpose for which they are collected, and therefore while the contractual relationship lasts, and subsequently for the fulfillment of the legal obligations and for the formulation, exercise or defense of Claims, during the term of prescription of the actions derived from the contractual relationship.

We will also treat your data as long as the use authorizations that you have granted us remain in force, if applicable. We will cease to treat them once revoked the authorizations of use.

What is the legitimation for the treatment of your data?

The legal basis for the treatment of your data is the execution of the contractual relationship, since this treatment is necessary for the development and execution of the legal relationship that occurs with enrollment in the College.

ESEN, S.L. (School SIL) as an educational center does not require the consent of the data owners for their treatment, which will be justified in the exercise of the educational function and in the relationship caused by the student's enrollment.

The incorporation of a student into ESEN, S.L. (SIL School) will assume the consent for the treatment of your data and, when appropriate, the transfer of data from the educational center in which the student had been previously schooled.

Likewise, the legal basis for the treatment of your data is also the Organic Law 2/2006, of May 3, of Education, which legitimizes ESEN, S.L. (SIL School) to collect the personal data of their students that are necessary for the exercise of their educational function.

These data may refer to the origin and family and social environment, personal characteristics or conditions, the development and results of their schooling, as well as those other circumstances that knowledge is necessary for the education and guidance of the students.

Thus, this legitimate Law ESEN, S.L. (SIL School) to collect and treat the data of the students and their parents or guardians, including also the special categories of data, such as those of health or of religion, when they were necessary for the exercise of the teaching function and guide

Likewise, the legal basis for the processing of your information, in order to obtain information to inform you about the activities of the center, will be the legitimate interest of ESEN, S.L. (School SIL), in the measure that, in our opinion, there is a reasonable expectation on your part that we send you this kind of communications, unless you have told us, or tell us the opposite.

ESEN, S.L. (SIL School) is also legitimized, if applicable, for the use of personal data of students (for example, photographs / videos) for purposes other than the educational function, provided that they are available, or of their parents or guardians if they are under the age of 14.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Generally speaking, personal data will not be communicated to third parties, except for legal obligations, which may include communications, always with maximum security and confidentiality, to judges and courts, as well as to Security Bodies and Forces.

Also, when the data of the students of ESEN, S.L. (SIL School) is transferred to another educational center in case of a change of enrollment, there is a transfer of data.

The data can also be communicated to institutions, entities or companies that will be visited by the students in an extracurricular activity; for example, an exhibition, a museum, a theater, a factory or a sports club, provided that the prior and unequivocal consent of the same or their parents / guardians are available, when the data is communicated for the purposes of the theater, Museum, exhibition or factory, for example, entry control, gauging or future programming.

In addition, there are Treatment Managers that treat personal data on behalf of the College: Companies that, in their name and prior contract with the center, provide services, for example, of books, dining rooms or transport.

The processing of your data is carried out, in general, by service providers located within the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes all the Member States of the European Union, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein, or in countries which have been declared with an adequate level of protection.

Only international data transfers are made when, when appropriate, they are communicated to educational centers established in countries outside this area (USA) to exchange students or temporary stays or periods of training.

What are your rights when you provide us with your information?

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability of your data, of limitation and opposition to its treatment, when applicable, in front of the Data Protection Officer: Contact DPD: anrofri@hotmail.com

For the exercise of these rights, it will be necessary for the applicant to send a copy enclosing a photocopy of his D.N.I./N.I.E./Pasaporte.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (C /. Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid -Telf 901,100 099- or at dpd@agpd.es) especially when you have not been satisfied in the exercise of your rights.



Copyright © 2018 Colegio-Sil • Dinamic Group | Privacy policy